News and Updates

 

Changes and updates for 2023 - important!

 

Houstonfest Scholarships

 

Scholarships at State

 

State Promo Video Contest

 

Arrival at Heights High School

 

Lunch options

 

Contest Promo Video #1 (students from one school tell why they love contest)

 

Contest Promo Video #2 (one student tells why she loves contest)

 

Teacher-to-Teacher Tips

 

"Texas State German Contest at 40" newsletter series (full of tips for contest prep and Pass auf! study material)

 

Tips for Pair Discussion

 

Photo Gallery

 

Daily log of changes to state-qualifier list

 

 

Important Dates

 

Tue., Jan. 17, 2023, 11:59 p.m.Houstonfest registration spreadsheet due for regular price of $12/student (payment does not have to be mailed until 1/23).

 

Mon., Jan. 23, 2023, 11:59 p.m.Houstonfest registration spreadsheet due for late price of $15/student. Deadline to postmark Houstonfest payment.

 

Sat., Jan. 28, 2023, 9:00 a.m.:  Submission of entries in the 7 virtual Houstonfest events due (get link to Google Form from your teacher).

 

Tue., Jan. 31, 2023, 11:59 p.m.:  Remote judging of the 7 virtual Houstonfest events ends.

 

Wed., Feb. 1, 2023, 9:00 p.m. Houstonfest changes (adds, drops, substitutions) due. After this point, no more changes will be allowed.

 

Sat., Feb. 4, 2023 Houstonfest, Heights High School, Houston

 

Fri., Feb. 10, 2023, 11:59 p.m.:  State online registration due for "early bird" price of $12/student (payment does not have to be mailed until 2/15).

 

Wed., Feb. 15, 2023, 11:59 p.m.:  State online registration due for regular price of $15/student. Deadline to postmark State payment.

 

Sat., Feb. 18, 2023, 9:00 a.m.:  Submission of entries in the 7 virtual State events due (get link to Google Form from your teacher). Also, Mary El-Beheri Memorial Scholarship applications due.

 

Mon., Feb. 20, 2023, 8:00 p.m.:  Entries in promotional video contest due to State director.

 

Tue., Feb. 21, 2023, 11:59 p.m.:  Remote judging of the 7 virtual State events ends.

 

Sat., Feb. 25, 2023Texas State German Contest, Texas State University, San Marcos

 

Sat., Mar. 4, 2023, 11:59 p.m. Houstonfest Scholarship applications due.

 

Sun., Mar. 12, 2023 Gail Cope State Scholarship applications due.

 

Sun., April 30, 2023 Gail Cope Teacher Grant applications due.

Schedule

 

Printer-friendly schedule - Word

Printer-friendly schedule - PDF

(fits on one page front-and-back)

 

Arrival instructions

 

Map of the Heights campus (will be posted a few days before contest)

 

General instructions for judges

(other than Pass auf! and written-test proctors)

 

General Schedule 2023
7:15-7:30 a.m.

Judges who are not teachers check in and pick up judging packets in the Teaching Theater. Complimentary donuts, kolaches, fruit, coffee, juice, soda, and water will be served.

7:30-8:00 a.m. Teachers check in and pick up judging packets in the Teaching Theater.
8:05-8:20 a.m. Brief but important judges' meeting in the Teaching Theater.
7:30 -

8:30 a.m.

Students should set up their art entries and sign up for times to compete in classical ensemble, contemporary music, directed dialogue, duet acting, extemporaneous speaking, pair discussion, poetry memory, polka band, prose memory, scavenger hunt, sight reading, and vocal solo.  The sign-up lists will be posted next to the doors of the rooms.
8:30 a.m. Contests begin. The first of two sessions for Timed Writing begins. Judging of art events begins. The art area is off-limits to everyone except judges until judging is finished (and folk dance teams, who will enter the dance room via a staircase in the art area).
9:00 a.m. The second of two sessions for Timed Writing begins.
9:30-11:00 a.m. Advantaged Speaker Test: all contestants MUST arrive by 9:30; this is the only opportunity of the day to take the test, and there is no late admission.
9:30 a.m. -

2:00 p.m.

Written testing: 9 sessions beginning 9:30, 10:00, 10:30, 11:00, 11:30, 12:00, 12:30, 1:00, 1:30.
12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Teachers and students are invited to view the art entries as soon as all art judging is complete. "Look but don't touch!"
12:30 -

1:00 p.m.

Most contests end. Novice Pass auf! ends at x:x0. Varsity Pass auf! ends at x:x0. Written tests end at 2:00.
  Lunch at our on-campus vendors.
1:30-1:45 p.m. Retrieve art entries (not earlier, not later). Gather in the auditorium.
2:00 p.m. Entertainment by the band Das ist lustig.
~3:45 p.m. Announcement of awards in the auditorium.

 

Judging Assignments
Event Room Judges
Advantaged Speaker Test    
Classical Ensemble    
Club Album    
Contemporary Music    
Crafts    
Culture    
Directed Dialogue 1    
Directed Dialogue 2    
Doll Costume    
Duet Acting Lower    
Duet Acting Upper    
Extemp. Speaking facilitators    
Extemp. Speaking 3, x    
Extemp. Speaking x    
Folk Dance (Einzeltanz)    
Folk Dance (Team)    
Folk Dance facilitator    
Gingerbread House (Non-Trad.)    
Gingerbread House (Traditional)    
Grammar    
Listening Comprehension    
Needlework    
Original Models    
Pair Discussion    
Pass auf! (Novice)    
Pass auf! (Varsity)    
Photography    
Poetry Memory 1, x    
Poetry Memory x, x    
Poetry Memory Advantaged, Prose Memory Advantaged    
Polka Band    
Poster Design    
Prose Memory 1, x    
Prose Memory x, x    
Puppet Show    
Reading Comprehension    
Scavenger Hunt    
Shirt Design    
Sight Reading 1    
Sight Reading 2    
Sight Reading 3    
Sight Reading 4    
Skit 1, x    
Skit x, x    
Spelling    
Timed Writing    
Vocabulary    
Vocal Solo    

Contingency plan for no-shows: Pull any judge from any of the events with three judges.

 
Director (Tabulation: Teacher Lounge) Rustin Buck
Host Mark Johnson
Judge coordinator  
Written testing supervisor (Scantron: M310) David Kniess
Written testing assistants  
Breakfast  
Help with check-in  
Refreshment cart and proctor/tab lunch  
Art monitors  
Tabulation (data entry)  
Tabulation (intake and bagging)  

 

Room Finder

(This list is a bit more user-friendly than the list above if you are looking for a room number.)

Advantaged Speaker Test     Poetry Memory 2  
Classical Ensemble   Poetry Memory 3  
Club Album   Poetry Memory 4  
Contemporary Music   Poetry Memory Advant.  
Crafts   Polka Band  
Culture   Poster Design  
Directed Dialogue 1   Prose Memory 1  
Directed Dialogue 2   Prose Memory 2  
Doll Costume   Prose Memory 3  
Duet Acting Lower   Prose Memory 4  
Duet Acting Upper   Prose Memory Advant.  
Ext. Speaking - get topic   Puppet Show  
Ext. Speaking 3 - judging   Reading Comprehension  
Ext. Speaking 4 - judging   Scantron Room  
Ext. Speaking Adv. - judging   Scavenger Hunt  
Folk Dance (Einzeltanz)   Shirt Design  
Folk Dance (Team)   Sight Reading 1  
Gingerbread House   Sight Reading 2  
Grammar   Sight Reading 3  
Listening Comprehension   Sight Reading 4  
Needlework   Skit 1, x  
Original Models   Skit x, x  
Pair Discussion   Spelling  
Pass auf! (Novice)   Tabulation Room  
Pass auf! (Varsity)   Timed Writing  
Photography   Vocabulary  
Poetry Memory 1   Vocal Solo  
Advantaged Speaker Test Schedule only at 9:30 (lasting until 11:00)
Listening Comprehension Schedule Lower Level (1 & 2):  9:30, 10:30, 11:30, 12:30, 1:30

Upper Level (3 & 4):  10:00, 11:00, 12:00, 1:00

Spelling Schedule Lower Level (1 & 2):  10:00, 11:00, 12:00, 1:00

Upper Level (3 & 4):  9:30, 10:30, 11:30, 12:30, 1:30

Timed Writing Schedule Levels 1 & 2:  only at 8:30 and 9:00

 

Group Schedule

 

Skit 1, M145

Folk Dance (Einzeltanz), G216

    8:40   8:40  
    8:55   8:50  
    9:15   9:05  
  9:30   9:15  
Puppets (Lower), M144   9:25  
8:45   Skit 2, M131 9:40  
9:05   9:30   9:50  
9:30   9:45    
9:50   10:05   Folk Dance (Team), G216
10:15   10:20   10:20  
  10:40   10:45  
Puppets (Upper), M144 10:55   11:15  
8:30     11:40  
10:50   Skit 3, M131 12:10  
11:10   8:40    
11:35   9:00   Note: Students will choose their own times for the other group events: classical ensemble, contemporary music, duet acting, pair discussion, polka band, and scavenger hunt.
11:55    

Novice Pass auf! schedule

 

 

Varsity Pass auf! schedule

Skit 4, M145
10:00  
10:20  
10:45  
11:05  
11:30  

Note:

Students in all drama events and folk dance MUST do everything possible to adhere to the scheduled performance times. They should, in fact, arrive 10 minutes BEFORE their scheduled time to get all props, etc. ready, so that when the previous group finishes, they can march right in and get on with the show. The students should structure the entire rest of their day around their scheduled drama times.

 

If a cast member is involved in a Pass auf! game when the drama event is scheduled to start, he/she needs to leave the Pass auf! game and go to the drama event. Pass auf! teams can continue to compete with fewer than five members if necessary.

When is the next Houstonfest?

 

Saturday,

February 4, 2023

 

Where is Houstonfest?

 

Heights High School

413 E. 13th Street, Houston, TX 77008

 

Link to Texas State German Contest

 

Texas State German Contest on Facebook

 

Texas State German Contest 40th Anniversary Facebook Group