Home | Rules | Registration |

Schedule | Results | Contact

 

News and Updates

 

Houstonfest Scholarships - apply now!

 

Daily log of changes to state-qualifier list

 

What's new for 2019

 

Teacher-to-Teacher Tips

 

Tips for Pair Discussion

 

Arrival at Heights High School

 

Lunch options

 

Plays will be performed at Houstonfest

 

Scholarships at State

 

Photo Gallery 2014

 

 

Important Dates

 

Fri., Feb. 8, 2019 State online registration due by 11:59 p.m. in order to qualify for early-bird price of $10 per student.  Online registrations submitted after this point incur the regular registration fee of $12 per student. Also, deadline to apply for the Mary El-Beheri Memorial Scholarship.

 

Fri., Feb. 15, 2019 State online registration due by 11:59 p.m. (regular deadline). Also, postmark deadline for State payment, regardless of whether you completed your online registration by the early-bird or the regular deadline. Also, deadline to submit entries for promotional video contest to State director Jennifer Christianson.

 

Sat., Feb. 23, 2019 Texas State German Contest, Texas State University, San Marcos.

 

Sat., Mar. 2, 2019 Houstonfest Scholarship applications due.

 

Fri., Mar. 8, 2019 Gail Cope Scholarship applications due.

 

Tue., April 30, 2019 Gail Cope Teacher Grant applications due.

 

Fri., Jan. 17, 2020:  Regular deadline to submit registration spreadsheet in order to pay regular price of $10/student (payment does not have to be mailed until 1/27).

 

Mon., Jan. 27, 2020:  Final deadline to submit registration spreadsheet for late price of $12/student and deadline to postmark payment.

 

Mon., Feb. 3, 2020 Proof sheet of entries sent to teachers for final verification and changes.

 

Tue., Feb. 4, 2020: Research Papers due to David Kniess by 11:59 p.m.

 

Wed., Feb. 5, 2020, 8:00 p.m. Deadline to submit changes (adds, drops, substitutions).  After this point, no more additions or substitutions will be allowed in individual events.  Substitutions in group events may continue in emergency situations.

 

Thur., Feb. 6, 2020: Videos due to Mark Johnson by 6:00 p.m.

 

Sat., Feb. 8, 2020 Houstonfest !

 

Sat., Feb. 29, 2020:  Leap into the Texas State German Contest !

Daily Log of Changes to State-Qualifier List

 

After Houstonfest, some schools and individuals opt not to attend State for various reasons.  When this happens, the name of each entry that will not attend State is dropped from the state-qualifier list, and the next entry (from places 6-10) moves up.  These changes are reflected in the results spreadsheet, but for the convenience of teachers who are watching for changes that affect their students, this page will also contain a log of the changes made each day.

 

Change made February 20:

 

Affecting Clements:

Drop A. Hamrick (Tomball) and A. Gutierrez (Morton Ranch) from Sight Reading 2, move up Jonathan Back (Clements).

 

Change made February 19:

 

Affecting Clements:

Drop R. Jangale (Clements) from Extemporaneous Speaking 4, move up Akash Karanam (Clements).

 

Changes made February 18:

 

Affecting Cinco Ranch:

Drop G. Lucio-Valenzuela (Heights) from Vocabulary 3, move up Justin Cutherall (Cinco Ranch).

 

Affecting Clements:

Drop Morton Ranch from Skit 4, move up Clements.

 

Affecting no one:

Drop Heights from Duet Acting 3; no one left to move up.

Drop Morton Ranch from Puppet Show, Upper Level; no one left to move up.

 

Changes made February 14:

 

Affecting Cinco Ranch:

Drop Z. Wood (Tomball) from Reading Comprehension 2, move up Emil Bruhnke (Cinco Ranch).

 

Affecting Tompkins:

Drop Z. Wood (Tomball) from Vocabulary 2, move up Victoria Morales (Tompkins).

 

Changes made February 12:

 

Affecting Bellaire:

Drop C. Kintzele (Cinco Ranch) from Advantaged Speaker Test, move up Abigail Burns (Bellaire).

Drop L. Böttner (Klein Oak) from Extemporaneous Speaking Advantaged, move up Abigail Burns (Bellaire).

 

Affecting Clements:

Drop J. Tebo (Klein Oak) from Extemporaneous Speaking 4, move up Rishi Jangale (Clements).

 

Affecting The Woodlands:

Drop Klein Oak from Classical Ensemble, move up The Woodlands.

 

Affecting Tomball:

Drop B. Teter (Cinco Ranch) from Reading Comprehension 2, move up Zach Wood (Tomball).

 

Changes made February 8:

 

Affecting Bellaire:

Drop P. Huddleston (Travis) from Prose Reading 2, move up Jack Whitehead (Bellaire).

Drop M. Murali (Tompkins) from Vocabulary 3, move up Natalie Copeland (Bellaire).

 

Affecting Cinco Ranch:

Drop P. Huddleston (Travis) from Reading Comprehension 2, move up Bianca Teter (Cinco Ranch).

 

Affecting Clements:

Drop Clear Creek from Scavenger Hunt, move up Clements.

 

Affecting Heights:

Drop P. Huddleston (Travis) from Listening Comprehension 2, move up Ian Blakley (Heights).

 

Affecting Kingwood:

Drop C. Rue (The Woodlands) from Poetry Memory 3, move up Auggie Sison (Kingwood).

Drop W. Suh (Tompkins) from Reading Comprehension 2, move up Alexis Rose  (Kingwood).

 

Affecting Morton Ranch:

Drop Deer Park from Skit 1, move up Morton Ranch.

 

Affecting Seven Lakes:

Advance 7th-place Scavenger Hunt (Seven Lakes) to State* (DECLINED).

 

Affecting The Woodlands:

Drop J. Marthand (Katy) from Culture 2, move up Philip Steffen (The Woodlands).

 

Affecting Tomball:

Drop J. Marthand (Katy) from Sight Reading 2, move up Aidan Hamrick (Tomball).

Drop J. Marthand (Katy) from Vocabulary 2, move up Zach Wood (Tomball).

 

Affecting Tompkins:

Drop W. Suh (Tompkins) from Prose Memory 2, move up Victoria Morales (Tompkins).

 

Affecting no one:

Drop Heights from Duet Acting 1, no one left to move up.

 

Changes made February 7:

 

Affecting Clear Creek:

Drop M. Portillo (Travis) from Listening Comprehension 3, move up Elida Met-Hoxha (Clear Creek).

 

Affecting Deer Park:

Drop The Woodlands from Skit 4, move up Deer Park.

 

Affecting Kingwood:

Drop P. Gill (Klein) from Extemporaneous Speaking Advantaged, move up Andre Fortes (Kingwood).

 

Affecting no one:

Drop J. Busse and V. Espino (The Woodlands) from Poetry Memory Advantaged, no one left to move up.

 

Changes made February 6:

 

Affecting Kingwood:

Drop P. Prudencio (Tompkins) from Directed Dialogue 2, move up Avinash Goberdhan (Kingwood).

Drop P. Prudencio (Tompkins) from Poetry Memory 2, move up Vicky Avila (Kingwood).

 

Affecting The Woodlands:

Drop E. Stevenson (Tompkins) from Poetry Memory 3, move up Collin Rue (The Woodlands).

Drop P. Prudencio (Tompkins) from Reading Comprehension 2, move up Ryan Harding (The Woodlands).

 

Changes made February 5:

 

Affecting Bellaire:

Advance 6th-place Contemporary Music (Bellaire) to State*.

Advance 6th-place Einzeltanz (Bellaire) to State*.

 

Affecting Cinco Ranch:

Drop O. Wang (Clements) from Culture 1, move up Alexis Dudash (Cinco Ranch).

Advance 6th-place Polka Band (Cinco Ranch) to State* (DECLINED).

Advance 6th-place Video (Cinco Ranch) to State*.

 

Affecting Clements:

Advance 7th-place Einzeltanz (Clements) to State* (DECLINED).

Advance 7th-place Skit 4 (Clements) to State* (DECLINED).

Advance 7th-place Video (Clements) to State*.

 

Affecting Heights:

Advance 6th-place Folk Dance (Heights) to State*.

Advance 6th-place Skit 2 (Heights) to State*.

 

Affecting Morton Ranch:

Advance 7th-place Contemporary Music (Morton Ranch) to State*.

Advance 7th-place Polka Band (Morton Ranch) to State*.

Advance 6th-place Puppet Show, Lower Level (Morton Ranch) to State* (DECLINED).

 

* There is a new provision starting this year that, if one or both of the other two regions do not have a full complement of 5 entries qualifying for State in certain group events (drama, music, scavenger hunt, video), then Houstonfest can send its 6th- and possibly 7th-place entries to State.  (Obviously, the same privilege also applies to the other regions.)  Such entries will not receive sweepstakes points at State and must be marked with an asterisk (*) for every group member on the "alpha list" that you submit to the State director as part of the registration process.

 

Changes made February 4:

 

Affecting Heights:

Heights' 6th-place Varsity Pass auf! team can compete at State (once every 3 years we get to send our 6th-place team so that the State tournament can have 16 teams).

 

Affecting Klein Oak:

Drop Morton Ranch from Classical Ensemble, move up Klein Oak.

 

When is the next Houstonfest?

 

Saturday,

February 8, 2020

 

Where is Houstonfest?

 

Heights High School

413 E. 13th Street

Houston, TX 77008

 

Link to Texas State German Contest

 

Texas State German Contest on Facebook